PRIVACY STATEMENT

—-

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data collected, used, disclosed (including transferred out of Singapore), and otherwise processed (collectively, “processed”) by our website. Such personal data will be processed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), its associated regulations and subsidiary legislation, and guidelines issued by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”). Jurisdictions outside of Singapore may have different local data protection standards.

 

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Your information may also be used in the following:
To facilitate your access to our website [or (if applicable) the creation of your user account with our website];
To evaluate your website preferences and for the maintenance of the website;
To evaluate and manage your online job application (if applicable);
To send you updates via email, post or telephone where appropriate;
To answer your queries, respond to your comments and feedback, or provide you with assistance in any other way;
To facilitate online purchases of goods and services; and our related entities, including subsidiaries; third-party service providers (such as subcontractors, agents or network operators) who are employed to perform business and administrative functions; third party businesses with whom we collaborate; government bodies; and
your personal data may be transferred out of Singapore from time to time. Such transfers will be carried out in accordance with the PDPA. Third parties, with the exception of Government bodies and other public agencies, are subject to data protection obligations and may only use your personal data to perform the necessary functions.
To identify the causes of problems arising at web servers and to resolve these problems;
To improve the contents of the website;
To customize the content of the website and our emails to suit your individual interests or purposes and selectively display best-matched pages to you;
To utilize your browsing history on the website for demographic research; and
To obtain static data of web visitors and aggregated website visitation statistics which are anonymous in nature. You may reject our use of cookies by configuring your browser to disable the use of cookies. However, you may no longer be able to receive services or personalized features of the website which rely on the use of cookies.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We may also disclose or transfer personal data as otherwise permitted or required by law, including for compliance with regulations on anti-money laundering and countering the financing of terrorism.

 

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at general@TheAverageJoe.sg

Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Your personal data may also continue to be retained on our databases to the extent permitted by law.

 

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we implement generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

 

SECTION 7 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

SECTION 8 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Data Protection Officer at general@TheAverageJoe.sg

—-